Other facts Pumas are extremely athletic. Cougar This powerful predator roams the Americas, where it is also known as a panther, puma, mountain lion, and catamount. Hoaxes and photos of the eastern cougar outnumber the credible encounters. The cougar, also known as puma, mountain lion, mountain cat, catamount or panther, depending on the region, holds the Guinness record for the animal with the highest number of names. Cougar Facts: Lesson for Kids Related Study Materials Related Recently Updated Popular Explore Subjects Homework Help Browse by Courses Science Courses Study … The large, solitary predatory cat once lived in every Eastern U.S. state in a variety of habitats, including coastal marshes, mountains and forests, said Dr. Mark McCollough, the agency's lead scientist for the eastern cougar . Fish & Wildlife Resource declared the eastern cougar extinct,” LaRue said. Unlike other big cats, however, the cougar … Where they live: Other than humans, cougars are the most widely distributed land mammal in the Western Hemisphere. Extinction is forever. Other articles where Eastern cougar is discussed: puma: Population status and taxonomy: A subspecies known as the eastern cougar (P. concolor cougar), which once inhabited the eastern United States and southern Ontario and was listed as endangered in 1973, was declared extinct in 2011. Check facts about cats here. Basic facts about Cougar: lifespan, distribution and habitat map, lifestyle and social behavior, mating habits, diet and nutrition, population size and status. Cougar facts and photos. That said, we are quite sad to report that the eastern cougar has been declared extinct. Cougar dens are only used by a female when rearing young. Cougar guide: how to identify, diet and habitat This stealthy felid dash goes by several names, including mountain lion, puma and cougar dash; is among the most adaptable big cats in the world – find out more about this fascinating species in our expert guide. However, on January 22, the Eastern cougar subspecies was officially declared extinct in the U.S. and removed from the endangered species list by the U.S. The The eastern cougar has been declared extinct, according to a report issued this past week by the U.S. Below are links to cougar facts Why did eastern cougar populations become extinct? It has over 40 names in English alone! Fast Facts: Cougar Species name: Felis concolor (“cat of one colour”) Average weight: 60-100 kilograms (male) 35-60 kilograms (female) Life expectancy: 10-12 years (in the wild) 21 years (in captivity) Did you know? The last confirmed records of the Eastern Cougar’s existence were in 1938 in Maine. Not only is the eastern cougar about to be declared officially extinct, a New Brunswick scientist doubts there ever was one in the first place. Fish and Wildlife Service. “Last year the U.S. Mountain lions like to prey on deer, though they also eat smaller animals such … They are sometimes lined with moss or other vegetation, and might be Cougar Breeding The female Cougars are ready to mate when they are from 1 ½ to 2 ½ years of age. The males are ready to mate from 2 to 3 years. The river valleys between and beside these mountains are quite popular with fishermen. Adult males weigh up to 200 pounds (about the weight of an adult man), and adult females up to 120 pounds. Though the government states the species is extinct, hundreds of sightings are still reported on a daily basis, particularly after the 2011 sighting of a mountain lion in Greenwich, Conn. Facts about Cougars 9: the weight The average weight of male cougar is around 137 lbs or 62 kilogram. Quick facts The cougar is known by many names. While some people believe reintroducing cougars would benefit the area, such as establishing a form of wild animal population control, others see this type of project as uneccesary. eastern cougar (=puma) (Puma (=Felis) concolor cougar) Characteristics The total length of this species is 5-9 feet (cylindrical tail 2-3 feet) and it weighs from 100-200 pounds. Cougars, also known as mountain lions, were once common here and they have left a legacy of place names There are 6 subspecies of cougar, all named according to their location, such as the Eastern cougar, or the Florida panther. Over 40 different names have been recorded including mountain lion, puma, cougar and panther. The local library has facts about Eastern cougars like the fact that these cougars typically weigh about 100 pounds. Behaviour, Hunting and Range Depending on the availability of prey, mountain lions may have a small or very large territory that they hunt in. The mascot of the university and several other groups in the area is the Nittany Lion, a localized name for the now-extinct eastern cougar. Eastern Cougar Felis concolor Few large animals have generated more lore throughout North Carolina than the cougar. Those big cats used to patrol and roam America, but they haven’t been seen in … The female has the weight at 93 lbs or 42 kilogram. The eastern cougar is extinct. Facts about Cougars 10: the coat color Pumas don’t roar. They can be crevices in rocks, cavities under tree roots, or a hidden spot in dense vegetation. Fish and Wildlife Service, confirming decades of suspicion that the elusive subspecies was no more. Eastern cougars' primary prey was white-tailed deer, but they also hunted eastern elk (now extinct) and porcupines and other smaller mammals. The eastern cougar (Puma concolor couguar) used to be seen in remote areas of the state. Eastern Cougar Sightings Mountain Lions in New York Eastern cougars (mountain lions) do not have a native, self sustaining population in New York State. Cougar kittens have black spots until they are about 6 months old. The eastern cougar range extended from Maine south to Georgia, west into eastern Missouri and eastern Illinois, and north to Michigan and Ontario, Quebec, and New Brunswick, anada. There are many places where you can find facts about Eastern cougars. Last week, the U.S. The eastern cougar has been declared extinct by the U.S. Cougars usually do not chase down their prey, but stalk and ambush; a cougar may This powerful predator roams the Americas, where it is also known as a puma, cougar, and catamount. The Cougar Network focuses on physical evidence of cougar presence in the midwestern and eastern portions of North America to better understand cougar potential as it recolonizes these regions. 3 subspecies endangered: Florida Panther (Puma or Felis concolor coryi), Costa Rican Puma (Puma or Cougars are polygamous. Learn more wily & fun coyote facts, history, trivia, biology, and much more here. Fish and Wildlife Service. This big cat of many names is … But did it ever exist in the first place? Central and Eastern provinces have the cougar listed as endangered and are therefore protected. This big cat of many names is also found in many habitats, from Florida swamps to Canadian forests. Along with Adirondack gray wolves , the issue of species reintroduction affects the eastern cougar's current status. The cougar, which is also commonly referred to as a puma, mountain lion or panther, is the second largest cat in North America. 2. Only 20% of coyote pups survive their first year. The word "coyote" is from the Aztec root, "cóyotl," meaning trickster. Like most cat species, cougars are solitary, interacting only to mate and raise their young. The name mountain lion comes from the These names all have different origins. They can run up to 50 mph (80 kph) and jump as high as 15 feet (4.6 meters). The pairs aren’t very social with each other but will tolerate each other for mating. Also called the Puma or Mountain Lion.